Past Students
"Arguably Britain’s most successful independent acting tutor today, with over fifty years professional experience and an unbeatable output of long-term contract professional actors."


*PLEASE NOTE

David Johnson Drama is a brand underwhich Acting Tutor David Johnson works independently and has only done since October 2008. Prior to this time David Johnson worked for over forty years at a series of professional organisations during which time he personaly tutored/directed all below named at some time. This was on a long term basis of about 2-4 years. At some point all did appear in at least two of his productions having being tutored by David. Articles related to those performances / productions appear in numerous publications and TV broadcasting as: The Guardian; Daily Express; The Sun; The Stage; Manchester Evening News; Oldham Evening Chronicle; The Advertiser (various) Granada TV; BBC TV.



THE BRITISH SOAP  AWARDS

New>> Index of Actors


2009 ROB JAMES COLLIER:


BEST “EXIT” For Liam Connor in Coronation Street

2008 MATT LITTLER:


BEST 'PARTNERSHIP' For Max Cunningham in Hollyoaks with Darren Jon Jeffries-Sam “OB” O'Brien

2008 ROB JAMES COLLIER: 


SEXIEST MALE For Liam Connor in Coronation Street

2008 BROOKE VINCENT:


BEST DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE FOR A YOUNG ACTRESS For Sophie Webster in Coronation Street

2007 ANTONY COTTON:


BEST ACTOR For Sean Tully in Coronation Street

2007 ROB JAMES COLLIER:


SEXIEST MALE For Liam Connor in Coronation Street

2005 SURANNE JONES:


BEST ACTRESS For Karen McDonald in Coronation Street

2005 MATT LITTLER:


BEST ONSCREEN PARTNERSHIP For Max Cunningham in Hollyoaks (with Darren Jon Jeffries)

2004 ALEX CARTER:


BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE For Lee Hunter in Hollyoaks

2003 ANDREW WHYMENT:


BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE

For Kirk Sutherland in Coronation Street

2001 KELVIN FLETCHER:


MOST SPECTACULAR SCENE (Andy Burns Down The Barn)

For Andy Sugden in Emmerdale (With Clive Hornby)

2000 TINA O'BRIEN:


BEST STORYLINE (SARAH LOUISE'S TEENAGE PREGNANCY
)For Sarah Louise Platt in Coronation Street

2000 KELVIN FLETCHER:


BEST DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE

For Andy Sugden in Emmerdale

1999 LISA RILEY:

BEST ACTRESS For Mandy Dingle in Emmerdale




(NOMINEE) BEST ONSCREEN PARTNERSHIP

For Mandy Dingle in Emmerdale (with Dominic Brunt

AWARDS

LAURENCE OLIVIER AWARDS

1997 CLIVE ROWE  BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL For Nicely, Nicely in Guys and Dolls

2011 ANDREW SHORE: (NOMINEE) OUTSTANDING ACHIEVMENT IN OPERA
For “His outstanding character performances in The English National opera Company's Gianni Schicchi and the Elixir of Love at London Coliseum

2011 ANDREW SHORE: (NOMINEE) For his performance in The Elixir of Love for The English National Opera at London Coliseum

TV SOAP AWARDS

1995 ANNA FRIEL: MOST POPULAR ACTRESS For Beth Jordache in Brookside

1999 LISA RILEY: MOST POPULAR NEWCOMER For Mandy Dingle in Emmerdale

1998 JANE DANSON (NOMINEE): MOST POPULAR NEWCOMER For Leanne Battersby in Coronation Street

1999 LISA RILEY: (NOMINEE): MOST POPULAR ACTRESS For Mandy Dingle in Emmerdale

2013 ALAN HALSALL WINNER - OUTSTANDING SERIAL DRAMA PERFORMANCE, NATIONAL TELEVISION AWARDS as Tyrone Dobbs
1999
ALAN HALSALL (NOMINEE): MOST POPULAR NEWCOMER For Tyrone Dobbs in Coronation Street

2000 TINA O'BRIEN: MOST POPULAR ACTRESS For Sarah Louise Platt in Coronation Street

2003 SURANNE JONES: MOST POPULAR ACTRESS For Karen McDonald in Coronation Street

2004 SURANNE JONES: MOST POPULAR ACTRESS For Karen McDonald in Coronation Street

2000 TINA O'BRIEN: (NOMINEE): MOST POPULAR ACTRESS NOMINATION For Sarah Louise Platt in Coronation Street

2004 BRUNO LANGLEY: (NOMINEE): MOST POPULAR ACTOR For Todd Grimshaw in Coronation Street

2005 ANTONY COTTON: MOST POPULAR NEWCOMER For Sean Tully in Coronation Street

2005 SALLY LINDSAY: (NOMINEE): MOST POPULAR ACTRESS NOMINATION For Shelly Unwin in Coronation Street

2007 ANTONY COTTON: MOST POPULAR ACTOR For Sean Tully in Coronation Street

2012 JOSEPH GILGUN: (NOMINEE) BAFTA FOR BEST MALE ACTOR
2007
JOSEPH GILGUN:
MOST POPULAR NEWCOMER For Eli Dingle in Emmerdale

2008 MATT LITTLER: OUTSTANDING SERIAL DRAM PERFORMANCE For Max Cunningham in Hollyoaks

2004 SURANNE JONES INSIDE SOAP SEXIEST FEMALE 1993 CANNES FILM FESTIVAL JURY PRIZE

RAINING STONES featured WILLIAM ASH & KAREN HENTHORN

2004/5 – PEABODY AWARD (U.S.A.) FOR BBC WORLDWIDEBLACKPOOL (in UK)/VIVA BLACKPOOL (in USA In which
DAVID HOUNSLOW
played Detective Sergeant Blyth

2007 SOUTH BANK SHOW AWARD BEST DRAM MARK OF CAIN

Which featured GERARD KEARNS & MATTHEW McNULTY

2007 RTS NORTH-WEST AWARD BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA GERARD KEARNS in MARK OF CAIN

2008 BAFTA AWARD BEST SINGLE DRAMA MARK OF CAIN

Which featured GERARD KEARNS & MATTHEW McNULTY

 2008 GOLDEN NYMPH AWARD BEST TV FILM AT MONTE CARLO MARK OF CAIN Which featured GERARD KEARNS & MATTHEW McNULTY

1994 YOUNG ARTIST AWARD - BEST YOUTH ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE ANDREW KNOTT IN THE SECRET GARDEN


Only Acting Tutor to have students with 6 Television Newcomers’ Awards
   
Anna Friel 
‘Brookside’
Lisa Riley     
‘Emmerdale’
Kelvin Fletcher  
‘Emmerdale’
Antony Cotton 
‘Coronation Street’
Rob James Collier
‘Coronation Street’
Tina O’Brien
‘Coronation Street’

from ‘Coronation Street’:
   
Anne Kirkbride (Deirdre Rasheed)
Tina O’Brien (Sara-Louise)
Rob James Collier (Liam)
Alison King (Carla)
Antony Cotton (Sean)
Ryan Thomas (Jason)
Bruno Langley (Todd)
Sally Lindsay (Shelley)
Suranne Jones (Karen)
Jane Danson (Leanne Battersby)
Sally Dynevor / Whitaker (Sally Webster)
Brooke Vincent (Sophie Webster)
Andrew Whyment (Kirk)
Samia Ghadie (Maria)
Alan Halsall (Tyrone)

from ‘Shameless’:
   
Gerard Kearns (Ian)
Rebecca Ryan (Debbie)
Rebecca Atkinson (Karen)
Samantha Siddall (Mandy McGuire)
Ciaran Griffiths (Mickey McGuire)

from ‘Emmerdale’:
   
Kevin Fletcher (Andy)
Alex Carter (Jamie)
Joe Gilgun (Eli Dingle)

from ‘Hollyoaks’:
   
Andrew Moss (Sean)
Matt Littler (Max)

from ‘Heartbeat’:
   
Mark Jordan (PC Bellamy)

from ‘Waterloo Road’:
   
Chelsee Healey (Janeece Bryant)
Sadie Pickering (Flick Mellor)
Lauren Thomas (Aleesha)
Lucy Dixon (Danielle Harker)
Craig Fitzpatrick (Lewis)
Lauren Drummond (Mika Grainger)
Tachia Newall (Bolton Smilie)
Reece Noi (Earl)

and additional series throughout Britain eg ‘The Bill’, ‘Casualty’, ‘Family Affairs’.

Suranne Jones Coronation Street
  Vincent
  Some Good Men (West End)

Michelle Holmes Coronation Street
  Goodnight Sweetheart
  Merseybeat
  Rita, Sue and Bob Too (film)

Lisa Riley  

Emmerdale
You’ve Been Framed
  Fat Friends

William Ash Burn It
  Clocking Off

Natalie Casey Two Pints of Lager
  Hollyoaks

Sue Devaney      Coronation Street
  Dinnerladies
  Casualty
  When We Are Married
(West End)
Wind In The Willows
(Royal National)

Nicola Stephenson 

Northern Lights
Clocking off

Amy Nuttall   Emmerdale
  Cabaret (West End)

Marsha Thomason  

Burn ItThe Haunted House (film: Disney)
  ‘Las Vegas’

Clive Rowe  

Carousel (West End: Olivier Nomination)
  Guys and Dolls (West End: Olivier Award)
  Honk (Royal National)
  Simply Heavenly (West End)

Gemma Wardle  Les Miserables: Eponine (West End)
  Fame(West End) Original cast

Andrew Shore  The Ring (Wagner): (Bayreuth)
 

Love for Three Oranges (West End)

  ‘Mr Punch’ (West End)

Cat Simmons    Whistle Down The Wind
(West End)
Simply Heavenly (West End)
‘Aladdin’ (Old Vic)

   
History Boys
(original production)
 
Olivier Award (West End)
 
Tony Award (Broadway)
 
2 of the history boys

Gerard Kearns  Mark of Cain
Award winning for Channel 4
Both leads

New>> Index of Actors



Johnson Associates ©Copyright 2009